AFCA Forums Home
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Steve Cunningham, Rod Rogers, Larry Hancock
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Welding Cast  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Jul 22nd, 2018 10:50 pm
  PMQuoteReply
1st Post
Shaun Welland
Guest
 

Joined: Tue Jul 17th, 2018
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
I hope this helps sombody. One of the ceiling fans I am fixing had been dropped ad the cast housing was cracked and small chunks missing. If had used my Gasless mig to weld a cast manifold and it worked well so I tried it on the fan housing. It welded beautifully.

    

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 24th, 2018 01:41 am
  PMQuoteReply
2nd Post
Lane Shirey
AFCA Member


Joined: Wed Apr 30th, 2014
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania USA
Status: 
Offline
The problem with welding cast, is that while the weld looks good, it causes the cast material all along the weld to become brittle. You may get lucky since I don't think there's a lot of stress there??? But I'd never try to weld a cast iron bracket or anything that is under stress by that method. 

It can be successfully welded but if I recall it involves heating the pieces to be welded to a height temp, then quickly welded while hot. 


Glad you were able to fix it though. 

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Wed Jul 25th, 2018 12:37 am
  PMQuoteReply
3rd Post
Shaun Welland
Guest
 

Joined: Tue Jul 17th, 2018
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
Yes I think you are correct, and if possible you should heat the cast iron first. We used to do that. and use the correct rods for arc welding. it was always hit or miss.
I think the fan too might be cast steel. it welded so nicely.
It is interesting that I welded the exhaust manifold on my 49 Dodge using the gasless mig and that worked very well. It was in three pieces and they are hard to come by so I thought I would try. That was two years ago. I use the Truck most days so that is a lot of expanding and contracting and so far so good. I try to have the mig set high and pulse small welds rather than a long run to try keep the heat down. But I agree I would not attempt anything load bearing.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 25th, 2018 05:41 am
  PMQuoteReply
4th Post
Charlie Forster
AFCA Member


Joined: Sun Jul 13th, 2014
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
With cast iron you may have a good looking bead but it may not be holding anything.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Wed Jul 25th, 2018 02:54 pm
  PMQuoteReply
5th Post
Richard Daugird
AFCA Member
 

Joined: Tue Sep 12th, 2017
Location: Texas City, Between Hou. & Galveston, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
Did you use flux core wire?

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 25th, 2018 03:46 pm
  PMQuoteReply
6th Post
Shaun Welland
Guest
 

Joined: Tue Jul 17th, 2018
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
Yes. 

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

Current time is 10:30 am  
AFCA Forums > Antique Fan Collectors Association > Post-1950 (Vintage) > Welding Cast Top



Beige Theme By: Di @ UltraBB
UltraBB 1.17 Copyright © 2007-2008 Data 1 Systems
Page processed in 0.1671 seconds (23% database + 77% PHP). 27 queries executed.